This autumn school will take place during the week September 25-29, 2017 in a conference center close to Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Aims and Scope

The idea of this autumn school is to bring together a group of about 25 participants in a remote place in order to learn about advanced topics in Algebraic Topology. The talks are meant to be accessible to first or second year PhD students.

Program

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:15-09:45 Registration
09:45-10:45 Kudryashov 09:30-10:45 Chataur 1 Arone 2 Chataur 3 Arone 4
11:30-12:30 Nakade 11:15-12:30 Arone 1 Chataur 2 Arone 3 Chataur 4
12:30 - 14:00LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
14:00-15:00 Nikolaus Heuts Excursion Grey End
Suchla
15:15-16:15 Hedenlund 15:15-15:45 Bachmann Wierstra
16:45-17:45 Gill 16:15-17:45 GongshowGongshow
19:00DinnerDinnerDinnerDinner

Lecture series

The following lecture series constitute the core program of the autumn school:

Preparatory talks

  • Alexei Kudryashov: Model categories
  • Apurv Nakade: Homotopy colimits and limits
  • Thomas Nikolaus: Localization
  • Alice Hedenlund: Spectra and the stable homotopy category
  • Montek Gill: The Dold-Kan correspondence and commutative dgas
  • Gijs Heuts: The Bousfield-Kuhn functor
The topics of the first 5 preparatory talks including references are listed here.

Contributed talks

  • Tom Bachmann: The Atiyah-Hirzebruch spectral sequence for Hermitian K-theory
  • Matthias Grey: Rational homological stability for automorphisms of manifolds
  • Engelbert Peter Suchla: On the Approximation of L^2-Invariants
  • Felix Wierstra: Hopf invariants in real and rational homotopy theory

Participants

Last Name First Name Affiliation
1. Ariotta Stefano Universität Bonn
2. Arnold Bertram MPI Bonn
3. Atontsa Nguemo Miradain Université Catholique de Louvain
4. Bachmann Tom Uni Duisburg Essen
5. Davies Jack Bonn Universität
6. Douteau Sylvain LAMFA
7. Espic Hadrien Stockholm University
8. Fuentes-Keuthan Daniel Johns Hopkins University
9. Gill Montek University of Michigan
10. Grey Matthias Stockholm University
11. Hedenlund Alice University of Oslo
12. James Peter Utrecht University
13. Krause Achim Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn
14. Kudryashov Alexei University of Augsburg
15. Le Grignou Brice Universiteit Utrecht
16. Lehner Georg Berlin Mathematical School
17. Moser Lyne EPFL
18. Nakade Apurva Johns Hopkins University
19. Neaton Micheal UChicago
20. PHAM Viet-Cuong University of Strasbourg
21. Pol Luca University of Sheffield
22. Prigge Nils University of Cambridge
23. Robert-Nicoud Daniel Université Paris 13
24. Rubió Marcel KU Leuven
25. Saleh Bashar Stockholm University
26. Shi Yuqing University of Bonn
27. Simkova Maria Masaryk University Brno
28. Suchla Engelbert Peter University of Göttingen
29. Werndli Kay Universiteit Utrecht
30. Wierstra Felix Stockholm University
31. Williamson Jordan The University of Sheffield
32. Wu Haoqing ETH Zurich/EPFL

Travel Information

The autumn school starts Monday September 25 in the morning and ends Friday 29 around noon, so it is recommended that you arrive already on Sunday September 24. Travel details will be given in due time before the autumn school.

Organizers

The autumn school is organized by Gijs Heuts, Lennart Meier, Ieke Moerdijk, Thomas Nikolaus, and Steffen Sagave.

Previous schools

The European Autumn School in Topology 2016 took place in September 2016.