The Applied Analysis Seminar is currently organized by
Vanja Nikolić and
Laura Scarabosio.
If you wish to be added to the mailing list of the seminar, please contact one of the organizers.
Upcoming talks
- Wednesday, 14 April 2024, 10:30-11:30 in HG03.082
Michael Kiessling (Rutgers University)
TBD
- Wednesday, 24 April 2024, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.082
Yuliya Shapovalova (Radboud University)
TBD
- Wednesday, 15 May 2024, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.082
Zehra Sen (Radboud University)
TBD
- Wednesday, 22 May 2024, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.082
Francesca Cavallini (VU Amsterdam)
TBD
Past talks
- Wednesday, 6 March 2024, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.082
Utku Erdogan (Eskisehir Technical University and Radboud University)
Geometric Brownian Motion Based Time Integrators Preserving Domain Invariance for Stochastic Differential Equations
Abstract
- Wednesday, 21 February 2024, 11:30-12:30 in HG03.082
Benjamin Dörich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Error bounds for discrete minimizers of the Ginzburg-Landau energy in the high-κ regime
Abstract
- Wednesday, 14 February 2024, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.085
Likhit Ganedi (RWTH Aachen University)
Provably Improving Numerics through Calculus of Variations
Abstract
- Thursday, 14 December 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG00.616
Koondanibha Mitra (TU Eindhoven)
Analysis of coupled degenerate and singular systems in biofilm modelling: Well-posedness, special solutions, and numerical strategies
Abstract
- Wednesday, 06 December 2023, 12:30-13:30 in HG03.085
Hrvoje Vrcan (Radboud University)
Instabilities in neural network simulations of quantum spin dynamics
Abstract
- Wednesday, 22 November 2023, 12:30-13:30 in HG03.085
Luca Pignatelli (Radboud University)
Quasi-static brittle fracture in two-dimensional anti-plane setting
Abstract
- Wednesday, 8 November 2023, 10:30-11:30 in HG03.085
Michael Winkler (University Paderborn)
Blow-up phenomena in chemotaxis systems
Abstract
- Thursday, 12 October 2023, 11:30-12:30 in HG03.082
Antonio Agresti (TU Delft)
Reaction-diffusion equations with transport noise
Abstract
- Thursday, 14 September 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG01.060
Qiyao Peng (Leiden University)
Computationally efficient simulation with point source and point force of modelling the interactions between cells and their environment
Abstract
- Thursday, 22 June 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.054
Cónall Kelly (University College Cork)
Adaptive schemes for the strong approximation of stochastic systems with jumps
Abstract
- Thursday, 15 June 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.054
Mariya Ptashnyk (Heriot-Watt University)
Multiscale modelling and simulation of plant tissues
Abstract
- Thursday, 25 May 2023, 13:30-14:30 in HG03.085
Jonas Sauer (Friedrich Schiller University, Jena)
Pleased to Meet You, Singular SPDEs
Abstract
- Wednesday, 17 May 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG02.028
Lorenza D'Elia (TU Wien)
Stochastic homogenization in micromagnetics
Abstract
- Wednesday, 10 May 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG02.028
Teresa Rauscher (University of Klagenfurt)
Paraxial modeling of the inverse problem in vibroacoustography
Abstract
- Wednesday, 3 May 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.085
Hermann Eberl (University of Guelph)
Biofilm based bioremediation: A macroscale model derived from the mesoscopic 1D Wanner-Gujer model, and its application to bioreduction of Uranium in soils
Abstract
- Wednesday, 26 April 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG02.028
Hanne Kekkonen (TU Delft)
Edge preserving Random Tree Besov Priors
Abstract
- Thursday, 20 April 2023, 12:30-13:30 in HG03.085
Markus Kunze (University of Cologne)
Proof of the Einstein quadrupole formula for the Einstein-Vlasov system
with small initial data
Abstract
- Thursday, 13 April 2023, 12:00-13:00 in HG03.085
Nastasia Grubic (ICMAT)
On the finite-time singularity formation for sharp-crested water waves
Abstract
- Wednesday, 1 March 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG01.060
Likhit Ganedi (RWTH Aachen University)
Phase Separation in Heterogeneous Fluids
Abstract
- Wednesday, 15 February 2023, 11:00-12:00 in HG01.060
Julio Careaga (Radboud University, Department of Mathematics)
Coupled mixed finite element and finite volume methods for a solid velocity-based model of multidimensional settling
Abstract
- Friday, 27 January 2023, 10:00-11:00 in HG03.085
Joseph Salaris (Radboud University, Department of Theoretical Chemistry)
Application of the kinetic Monte Carlo method to simulate the evolution of interstellar ice layers
Abstract
- Thursday, 8 December 2022, 11:30-12:30 in HG01.060
Yafet Sanchez Sanchez (Leibniz University Hannover)
Non-smooth Spacetimes, Quantum Field Theory, and Microlocal
Analysis
Abstract
- Thursday, 24 November 2022, 11:00-12:00 in HG02.053
José Iglesias Martínez (University of Twente)
Geometric convergence in regularization of inverse problems
Abstract
- Friday, 11 November 2022, 14:30-15:30 in HG01.060
Emma Coutts (Heriot Watt University)
Mathematics is not a Spectator Sport - the importance of mathematics and statistics support
Abstract
- Wednesday, 19 October 2022, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.054
Koen Michielsen (Radboudumc)
Model-based iterative reconstruction for breast imaging
Abstract
- Thursday, 29 September 2022, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.082
Palina Salanevich (Utrecht University)
Universal approximation properties of random neural networks
Abstract
- Thursday, 15 September 2022, 11:00-12:00 in HG02.053
Jannis Teunissen (CWI)
The numerical modeling of electric discharges
Abstract
- Tuesday, 23 August 2022, 13:00-14:00 in HG03.085
Michael Grinfeld (University of Strathclyde)
Quorum sensing and bistability
Abstract
- Tuesday, 12 July 2022, 13:30-14:30 in HG01.060
David Gómez-Ullate Oteiza (Universidad de Cádiz)
Mathematics for the Blue Economy: How mathematics & data science are changing the fishing and maritime industries
Abstract
- Thursday, 16 June 2022, 13:00-14:00 in HG01.060
Nick Lindemulder (Radboud University)
Holomorphic functional calculus for the heat equation in weighted Lebesgue spaces
Abstract
- Thursday, 2 June 2022, 13:30-14:30 in HG01.060
Marcello Carioni (University of Twente)
Sparse optimization methods for infinite-dimensional inverse problems
Abstract
- Friday, 13 May 2022, 13:00-14:00 in HG03.085
Cecilia Pagliantini (TU Eindhoven)
Structure-preserving dynamical model order reduction of
parametric Hamiltonian systems
Abstract
- Thursday, 28 April 2022, 15:30-16:30 in HG03.085
Marco Morandotti (Polytechnic University of Turin)
Minimisers of the Canham-Helfrich functional in the space of generalised Gauss graphs
Abstract
- Tuesday, 26 April 2022, 11:00-12:00 in HG03.085
Andreas Petersson (University of Oslo)
Numerical approximation of the heat modulated infinite dimensional Heston model
Abstract
- Thursday, 21 April 2022, 14:00-15:00 in HG01.060
Peter van Heijster (WUR)
Travelling waves in a reaction-diffusion model with nonlinear forward-backward-forward diffusion
Abstract
- Thursday, 10 March 2022, 13:00-14:00 in HG00.625
Gijs Hendriks (Radboud UMC)
Developments in ultrasound imaging in breast cancer detection
Abstract
- Thursday, 24 February 2022, 14:00-15:00 in HG02.053
Felix Lucka (CWI)
Image Reconstruction - A Playground for Applied Mathematicians
Abstract
- Thursday, 10 February 2022, 13:00-14:00 in HG01.060
Kristin Kirchner (TU Delft)
A new class of spatiotemporal statistical models based on fractional stochastic PDEs
Abstract
- Wednesday, 26 January 2022, 13:00-14:00 in HG03.085
Mostafa Meliani (Radboud University)
Analysis of shape optimization problems in nonlinear acoustics
Abstract
- Thursday, 11 November 2021, 13:00-14:00 in HG00.506
Manuel Gnann (TU Delft)
Multiscale analysis for traveling-pulse solutions to the stochastic FitzHugh-Nagumo equations
Abstract
- Thursday, 4 November 2021, 13:00-14:00 in HG03.085
Andreas Petersson (University of Oslo)
Approximation of SPDE covariance operators by finite elements: A semigroup approach
Abstract
- Thursday, 21 October 2021, 13:00-14:00 in HG00.506
Oliver Tse (TU Eindhoven)
A gradient flow structure for nonlocal transport equations with nonlinear mobility
Abstract
- Thursday, 12 March 2020, 13:30-14:30 in HG02.802
Frank Phillipson (TNO)
Machine Learning and Optimization - Approaching the Quantum Era
Abstract
- Thursday, 6 February 2020, 13:30-14:30 in HG03.054
Jeta Molla (Heriot-Watt University)
Fully discrete discontinuous Galerkin finite element method for the stochastic wave equation with additive noise
Abstract
- Tuesday, 4 February 2020, 13:30-14:30 in HG02.802
Lehel Banjai (Heriot-Watt University)
A tensor finite element method for a space fractional wave equation
Abstract
- Thursday, 5 December 2019, 13:30-14:30 in HG02.052
Sonja Cox (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Simulation of non-stationary Gaussian fields: convergence in Hölder and Sobolov norms
Abstract
- Thursday, 14 November 2019, 13:30-14:30 in HG02.052
Sjoerd Verduyn Lunel (Utrecht University)
Delay equations and twin semigroups
Abstract
- Friday, 8 November 2019, 10:30-11:30 in HG03.082
Mark Peletier (TU Eindhoven)
Gradient flows and large deviations
Abstract
- Thursday, 24 October 2019, 13:30-14:30 in HG03.085
Yves van Gennip (TU Delft)
Graph Ginzburg–Landau: discrete dynamics, continuum limits, and applications. An overview.
Abstract
- Tuesday, 15 October 2019, 13:30-14:30 in HG00.310
Erika Hausenblas (University of Leoben)
The Stochastic Gray Scott system
Abstract
- Friday, 4 October 2019, 13:30-14:30 in HG03.054
Christian Kuehn (TU Munich)
Dynamics of SPDEs
Abstract